Search
Filters
Close

A Quick Guide to Fiber Optic Connectors

You're about to begin a brand new fiber optic installation, or perhaps you're working on an existing one? You'll need a a good idea of what type of connectors will work best.

Fiber Optic Connectors

This simple guide should help you in understanding the various fiber optic connectors on the market and get you up and running in no time. Please note that there are many, many types of connectors and variants available, we will only be covering the most commonly used ones here.

LC Connector
LC Connector 

LC connectors are licensed by Lucent Technologies, now known as Alcatel-Lucent. These connectors are ideal for use in high-density applications due to their small size and feature a pull-proof design. They are available in both simplex and duplex versions with a 1.25mm zirconia ferrule. Additionally LC connectors also make use of an specialized latch mechanism in order to provide stability within rack mounts.

 


 

SC Connector
SC Connector 

SC connectors, also known as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors are non-optical disconnect connectors with a 2.5mm pre-radius-ed zirconia ferrule. They are ideal for quick patching of cables into rack or wall mounts due to their push-pull design. Available in simplex and duplex with a reusable duplex holding clip to allow for duplex connections.

 


 

FC Connector
FC Connector 

FC connectors are known as both Ferrule Connectors and Fiber Channel Connectors. They feature a durable threaded coupling and are best suited for use within telecoms applications and make use of non-optical disconnect.

 

 


 

ST Connector
ST Connector 

ST connectors or Straight Tip connectors make use of a semi-unique bayonet connection with a 2.5mm ferrule. ST’s are great fiber optic connectors for field installation due to their reliability and durability. They are available in both simplex and and duplex

 

 


 

MTP Connector
MTP / MPO Connector 

MTP Fiber Connector or Multiple-Fiber Termination Push-On/Pull-off is a brand name for a connector developed by US CONEC® and is an improved high performance version of an MPO Connector. MTP connectors are compatible with MPO connectors. The most common MTP connectors contain 12 fibers but can go up to 24 fibers in newer designs.

MTP is specifically designed for multi-fiber ribbon cables and the typical insertion loss is 0.25db, which is inline with standard SC and ST connectors. The UPC design makes use of a flat surface and the APC variant has an 8° angle in order to minimize back reflection. The connectors are available in Male (Pins) and Female (No Pins) versions.

 


 

MTRJ Connector
MT-RJ Connector 

MT-RJ Connector stands for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack or Media Termination – Recommended Jack. MT-RJ connectors are designed to snap into Ethernet ports of various devices such as computers and routers in order to supply networks with fiber optic data transfer speeds.They are typically designed for multimode optic fibers but are available for single-mode as well. They are 2.45mm x 4.4mm in size.

 

With some luck, this guide has helped clear up a few things. However if you’re still not sure which fiber optic connectors are right for you, or perhaps you’d like some more information you can always get in touch with Fibertronics either by phone (877) 320 3143 or email sales@fibertronics.com.

Leave your comment