Search
Filters
Close

Fiber Optic Testing

Fibertronics offers fiber instruments and fiber optic OTDR testers in various sizes including hand-held. These fiber optic testers are refered to as OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer). They are used to measure fiber length and overall optical attenuation within a circuit.  Measurements calculate total loss including splices and mated connectors. They can also be used to locate faults or broken fibers (micro bends) in the cable routing. Some models also have a built-in VFL (Visual Fault Locator).

View as
Sort by
Display per page

SC/APC to SC/APC, Fiber Ring OTDR Launch Cable, OS2, 1500m

Compact Single-mode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Ring for OTDR Testing
$153.00

SC to SC, Fiber Ring OTDR Launch Cable, OM3, 150m

Compact Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Ring for OTDR Testing
$205.00

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 50-60km

High Quality Fiber Optic Tester, 50-60km
$2,850.00

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 80-100km

High Quality Fiber Optic Tester, 80-100km
$3,230.00

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 140-160km

High Quality Fiber Optic Tester, 140-160km
$4,250.00