Search
Filters
Close

UniCam® Pretium High Performance Tool Kit by Corning

The UniCam® High-Performance Tool Kit from Corning
Item No: TKT-UNICAM-PFC
MFG Part#: TKT-UNICAM-PFC
Manufacturer: Corning
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$2,300.00

The UniCam® high-performance tool kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC) is meticulously crafted to minimize human variability during the installation process. This comprehensive solution includes a lightweight, handheld installation tool that delivers immediate go/no-go feedback, ensuring unmistakable confirmation of successful termination. Designed for efficiency, the kit is organized for quick and easy installation.

The kit's handheld high-performance precision cleaver boasts two heat-treated, high-density stainless steel clamp arms, providing precise hold of the field fiber. Equipped with a diamond blade, it achieves superior cleaving performance. Compatible with multimode or single-mode LC, SC, and ST UniCam connectors (both standard and high-performance), this cleaver is essential for meeting high-performance specifications for UniCam high-performance single-mode connectors.

Additionally, the tool kit offers various resources for installation guidance, including a visual-based installation guide, instructional videos on an included DVD, and access to the latest installation videos via QR codes using a smartphone.

 


 

UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit Features & Specifications

  • Terminates Singlemode and Multimode fibers
    Various installation options
  • Convenient carrying case
    Minimizes setup and teardown time
  • Visual feedback signal (TKT-UNICAM-PFC)
    Termination confirmation
  • UniCam® Connector Flat Cleaver (FBC-007)
    Superior cleave performance
  • Technology: No-Epoxy / No-Polish
  • Compatibility: LC, SC, and ST
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 48.26cm x 35.56cm x 19.69cm (19in x 14 in x 7.75in)
  • Weight: 3.9kg (8.6lb)
  • RoHS Compliant - Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
  • Lightweight, handheld installation tool and precision cleaver make workspace access unproblematic.
  • No waiting for items to heat up, cool down, or cure, and no time wasted polishing.
  • Simply strip, clean, cleave, cam, and crimp  and you are done in no time
  •  Easy-to-read LED confirmation of a successful termination helps to reduce human errors
  • Included: UniCam® High-Performance Installation Tool, Flat Fiber Cleaver, VFL Adapters in 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm, Gauge Card, Fiber Preparation Tools, & Fiber Cleaning Tools

The UniCam® high-performance tool kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC) is meticulously crafted to minimize human variability during the installation process. This comprehensive solution includes a lightweight, handheld installation tool that delivers immediate go/no-go feedback, ensuring unmistakable confirmation of successful termination. Designed for efficiency, the kit is organized for quick and easy installation.

The kit's handheld high-performance precision cleaver boasts two heat-treated, high-density stainless steel clamp arms, providing precise hold of the field fiber. Equipped with a diamond blade, it achieves superior cleaving performance. Compatible with multimode or single-mode LC, SC, and ST UniCam connectors (both standard and high-performance), this cleaver is essential for meeting high-performance specifications for UniCam high-performance single-mode connectors.

Additionally, the tool kit offers various resources for installation guidance, including a visual-based installation guide, instructional videos on an included DVD, and access to the latest installation videos via QR codes using a smartphone.

 


 

UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit Features & Specifications

  • Terminates Singlemode and Multimode fibers
    Various installation options
  • Convenient carrying case
    Minimizes setup and teardown time
  • Visual feedback signal (TKT-UNICAM-PFC)
    Termination confirmation
  • UniCam® Connector Flat Cleaver (FBC-007)
    Superior cleave performance
  • Technology: No-Epoxy / No-Polish
  • Compatibility: LC, SC, and ST
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 48.26cm x 35.56cm x 19.69cm (19in x 14 in x 7.75in)
  • Weight: 3.9kg (8.6lb)
  • RoHS Compliant - Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
  • Lightweight, handheld installation tool and precision cleaver make workspace access unproblematic.
  • No waiting for items to heat up, cool down, or cure, and no time wasted polishing.
  • Simply strip, clean, cleave, cam, and crimp  and you are done in no time
  •  Easy-to-read LED confirmation of a successful termination helps to reduce human errors
  • Included: UniCam® High-Performance Installation Tool, Flat Fiber Cleaver, VFL Adapters in 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm, Gauge Card, Fiber Preparation Tools, & Fiber Cleaning Tools
Product tags
Customers who bought this item also bought

3mm Duplex Fiber Optic Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Orange - Plenum (OFNP)

3mm Duplex Fiber Optic Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Orange - Plenum (OFNP)
$0.94

900µm (0.9mm) Simplex Fiber Optic Tight Buffer Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Aqua

900µm (0.9mm) Simplex Fiber Optic Tight Buffer Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Aqua
$0.45

ST/UPC Corning Unicam® - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Zirconia

ST Unicam High-Performance Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 from Corning
$20.98

LC/UPC Corning Unicam® - 50/125µm Multimode OM3/OM4 - Zirconia

LC Unicam High-Performance Multimode 50/125 OM3/OM4 from Corning
$32.50