Search
Filters
Close

24 Fiber MPO/APC Standard Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Micro Distribution Yellow Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Row Flip Polarity - Pin 1 to Pin 13

24 Fiber MPO/APC Standard Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Micro Distribution Yellow Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Row Flip Polarity - Pin 1 to Pin 13
Item No: MT-NN9EYP001MDG
MFG Part#: MT-NN9EYP001MDG
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$139.00

MPO® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MPO to MPO Singlemode APC Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® SMF-28e+® Optical Fiber, Singlemode, OS2, 9/125, ONFP, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow, 3mm Round, Microdistribution cable. Green body MPO connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

MPO Cable Lengths Available:1 Meter 2 Meter 3 Meter 5 Meter 10 Meter

 



24 Fiber MPO/APC Cable Features & Specifications

  • Reduced Insertion Loss by up to 50%
  • High Durability
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

 


MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. The terms MPO and MTP are often used interchangeably. MPO and MTP are available with Standard or Low Loss® options.

MPO Male Female MPOs are classified by the guide pins on the end of the connector and require 1 male and 1 female to mate properly. MPO connectors use a “barrel sleeve” adapter that simply holds one male and one female MPO “plug” together. The male guide pins fit into the female holes to ensure precise fiber alignment. It is never advised to mate two female connectors two male connectors due to both insertion loss and pin damage respectively. The standard for cables is female to female. This changes, however, when you need to extend a cable or connect two cables. You will then need a male to female cable plus adapter.

We can build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

MPO® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MPO to MPO Singlemode APC Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® SMF-28e+® Optical Fiber, Singlemode, OS2, 9/125, ONFP, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow, 3mm Round, Microdistribution cable. Green body MPO connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

MPO Cable Lengths Available:1 Meter 2 Meter 3 Meter 5 Meter 10 Meter

 



24 Fiber MPO/APC Cable Features & Specifications

  • Reduced Insertion Loss by up to 50%
  • High Durability
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

 


MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. The terms MPO and MTP are often used interchangeably. MPO and MTP are available with Standard or Low Loss® options.

MPO Male Female MPOs are classified by the guide pins on the end of the connector and require 1 male and 1 female to mate properly. MPO connectors use a “barrel sleeve” adapter that simply holds one male and one female MPO “plug” together. The male guide pins fit into the female holes to ensure precise fiber alignment. It is never advised to mate two female connectors two male connectors due to both insertion loss and pin damage respectively. The standard for cables is female to female. This changes, however, when you need to extend a cable or connect two cables. You will then need a male to female cable plus adapter.

We can build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
PolarityRow Flip - Pin 1 to Pin 13
Fiber Count24 Fiber
Length1 Meter
Mode
 
TypeFemale - Female
Customers who bought this item also bought

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 2 Meters in Total Length

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 2 Meters in Total Length
$9.39

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 2 Meters in Total Length

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 2 Meters in Total Length
$8.19

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length
$7.89

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - 3mm Aqua PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length

LC/UPC to LC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - 3mm Aqua PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length
$8.99