Search
Filters
Close

SC/APC to SC/APC, Fiber Ring OTDR Launch Cable, OS2, 1500m

Compact Single-mode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Ring for OTDR Testing
Item No: FR-EE-7Y1500M
MFG Part#: FR-EE-7Y1500M
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$153.00

The Fibertronics Fiber Ring OTDR launch cable connects the OTDR to the link-under-test and relays insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. This help to avoid variations in loss and distance measurements when testing. The launch fiber cable helps to negate blind spots or the Dead Zones of an OTDR which occures when there is high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

 



Product Features

  • Helps make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Defines insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
  • Inculdes a durable Metal Retractor making it easy to carry
  • Built-in management saves space
  • Will not dent, corrode or conduct electricity
  • Light Weight

 



OTDR Diagram

The Fibertronics Fiber Ring OTDR launch cable connects the OTDR to the link-under-test and relays insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. This help to avoid variations in loss and distance measurements when testing. The launch fiber cable helps to negate blind spots or the Dead Zones of an OTDR which occures when there is high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

 



Product Features

  • Helps make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Defines insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
  • Inculdes a durable Metal Retractor making it easy to carry
  • Built-in management saves space
  • Will not dent, corrode or conduct electricity
  • Light Weight

 



OTDR Diagram

Products specifications
Connector SC/APC - SC/APC
Mode Multimode, OM3, 50/125
Length 150 Meter (492ft)
Operating Temperature -40~ +55°C
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Connector SC/APC - SC/APC
Mode Multimode, OM3, 50/125
Length 150 Meter (492ft)
Operating Temperature -40~ +55°C
Customers who bought this item also bought

0.9mm Tight Buffer Single-mode OS2 Cable, Slate

900μm Simplex, Single-mode OS2 9/125 Fiber Optic Cable
$0.20

4 Fiber Wall Outlet Box with 2 SC Ports

108.5mm x 85mm x 27mm
$4.50