Search
Filters
Close

Ethernet to Fiber Converter, Multimode SC, 2km

10/100TX to 100FX
Item No: EMC-1100-SC
MFG Part#: EMC-1100-SC
88 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$55.95

Fibertronics Fast Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converters provide an economical Plug-and-Play solution for media converters and are the perfect solution for extending Ethernet LANs. These industry standard media converters support half and full duplex operation and feature easy to read system status LEDs. These converters are powered by an external 5V DC power supply which is included.

The EMC-1100 series is among Fibertronics' answers to expanding existing Fast Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 10/100Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter. It is completely transparent when connected so the network, allowing it to perform exactly the way it did before. Only now, it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.

Added flexibility is available with ST and SC connectors. Extra distances are also possible with the Single-mode version delivering up to 80km of connectivity per transmitted segment. The EMC-1100 series allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere with a Fast Ethernet network topology by directly connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates deployment in a narrow desktop location to save space.

 



Product Features

  • Easy Intergration
  • Cost Effective
  • Space Saving
  • NWay Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 Port
  • Auto-negotiation of Duplex (HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 Port
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASETX/FX)
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Fibertronics Fast Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converters provide an economical Plug-and-Play solution for media converters and are the perfect solution for extending Ethernet LANs. These industry standard media converters support half and full duplex operation and feature easy to read system status LEDs. These converters are powered by an external 5V DC power supply which is included.

The EMC-1100 series is among Fibertronics' answers to expanding existing Fast Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 10/100Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter. It is completely transparent when connected so the network, allowing it to perform exactly the way it did before. Only now, it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.

Added flexibility is available with ST and SC connectors. Extra distances are also possible with the Single-mode version delivering up to 80km of connectivity per transmitted segment. The EMC-1100 series allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere with a Fast Ethernet network topology by directly connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates deployment in a narrow desktop location to save space.

 



Product Features

  • Easy Intergration
  • Cost Effective
  • Space Saving
  • NWay Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 Port
  • Auto-negotiation of Duplex (HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 Port
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASETX/FX)
  • FCC Class A & CE approved
Products specifications
Mode Multimode
Connector SC/UPC
Maximum Distance 2km Multimode
Input Power 2A +5V, Comes with 115V Adapter
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 70°C
Height 26mm
Width 70mm
Depth 94mm
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Mode Multimode
Connector SC/UPC
Maximum Distance 2km Multimode
Input Power 2A +5V, Comes with 115V Adapter
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 70°C
Height 26mm
Width 70mm
Depth 94mm