Search
Filters
Close

LC Simplex Multimode OM4 900μm Splice On Connector

Item No: LCS-OM4-UPC-09-SA
MFG Part#: LCS-OM4-UPC-09-SA
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$7.88

The weak point of other fusion splice-on connectors occurs when the shock absorber of the stop ring is sleeved by heat shrink after fusion splicing. Typically, if the ferrule fiber, primary fiber, and the ferrule take a load toward the primary fiber, the fiber can be bent as shown in the diagrams below – possibly causing a disconnection of the fiber. To resolve this problem, the Fibertronics fiber optic splice-on connectors, such as the LC Splice-On Connector, uses the ferrule to disperse this transformation and prevent fiber optic disconnect.

 



Product Features

  • In accordance with IEC61754-20, TIA/EIA604-10-A
  • Corresponding Telcordia GR-326-core
  • Enhanced high quality with improved optical features (Insertion Loss & Return Loss)
  • Enhanced & improved high tensile strength (exceeding 60N)
  • Satisfy Vertical Burning test, materials compliant with UL94V-0
  • Housing Color: SM-UPC (Blue), SM-APC (Green), MM (Beige)

 


 

Applications

  • Medium and long range optical transmission circuit, LAN, CATV, FA, OA
  • PC transmission system, measuring tools
  • FTTx Network

The weak point of other fusion splice-on connectors occurs when the shock absorber of the stop ring is sleeved by heat shrink after fusion splicing. Typically, if the ferrule fiber, primary fiber, and the ferrule take a load toward the primary fiber, the fiber can be bent as shown in the diagrams below – possibly causing a disconnection of the fiber. To resolve this problem, the Fibertronics fiber optic splice-on connectors, such as the LC Splice-On Connector, uses the ferrule to disperse this transformation and prevent fiber optic disconnect.

 



Product Features

  • In accordance with IEC61754-20, TIA/EIA604-10-A
  • Corresponding Telcordia GR-326-core
  • Enhanced high quality with improved optical features (Insertion Loss & Return Loss)
  • Enhanced & improved high tensile strength (exceeding 60N)
  • Satisfy Vertical Burning test, materials compliant with UL94V-0
  • Housing Color: SM-UPC (Blue), SM-APC (Green), MM (Beige)

 


 

Applications

  • Medium and long range optical transmission circuit, LAN, CATV, FA, OA
  • PC transmission system, measuring tools
  • FTTx Network
Products specifications
Connector LC/UPC
Mode Multimode, OM4, 50/125
Size 900μm
Type Simplex
Return Loss (dB) Min >30dB
Insertion Loss (dB) Max Average <.20dB (Max < .30dB)

Looking for more information?

You're in the right place. Simply download the relevant datasheet from the options below to help you make the right product choice.

 


Products specifications
Connector LC/UPC
Mode Multimode, OM4, 50/125
Size 900μm
Type Simplex
Return Loss (dB) Min >30dB
Insertion Loss (dB) Max Average <.20dB (Max < .30dB)