Search
Filters
Close

Generic Compatible CFP 100GBASE-LR4 10km

GENERIC CFP 100GBASE-LR4 COMPATIBLE CWDM
Item No: CFP-SM-100G-31-10K
MFG Part#: CFP-SM-100G-31-10K
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$3,000.00

This high-quality Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 CFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Supports multi-rate (100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4) from 103.1Gb/s to 111.8Gb/s aggregate; Lane bit rate 25.78 Gb/s GbE, 27.95 Gb/s OTU4
  • Up to 10km transmission on SMF
  • LAN WDM DML laser and PIN receiver with SOA
  • High speed I/O electrical interface (CAUI-4)
  • MDIO interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • CFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 9 W
  • Operating case temperature: -20 to +85 °C
  • Complies with EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 6/6)

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type CFP
Max Data Rate 111.8Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -13dBm
Temperature Range -20 to +85°C (-4 to 185°F)

This high-quality Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 CFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Supports multi-rate (100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4) from 103.1Gb/s to 111.8Gb/s aggregate; Lane bit rate 25.78 Gb/s GbE, 27.95 Gb/s OTU4
  • Up to 10km transmission on SMF
  • LAN WDM DML laser and PIN receiver with SOA
  • High speed I/O electrical interface (CAUI-4)
  • MDIO interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • CFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 9 W
  • Operating case temperature: -20 to +85 °C
  • Complies with EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 6/6)

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-LR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type CFP
Max Data Rate 111.8Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -13dBm
Temperature Range -20 to +85°C (-4 to 185°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Notes

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

-

+85

°C

 

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

-

+4.0

V

 

Operating Relative Humidity

RH

-

-

+85

%

 

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Notes

Operating Case Temperature

TC

-20

-

+85

°C

 

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.2

3.3

3.4

V

 

Power Supply Current

ICC

-

-

2.81

A

 

Maximum Power Dissipation

PD

-

-

9

W

 

Aggregate Bit Rate

BRAVE

-

103.125

-

Gb/s

 

Lane Bit Rate

BRLANE

-

25.78

-

Gb/s

 

Transmission Distance

TD

 

-

10

km

Over SMF

 

 



Electrical Characteristics

Transmitter (Module Input)

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Notes

Differential Data Input Amplitude

VIN,P-P

95

-

900

mVpp

 

Differential Termination Mismatch

 

-

-

10

%

 

 

 

Tx_Disable

Normal Operation

VIL

-0.3

-

0.8

V

 

Laser Disable

VIH

2.0

-

VCC+0.

3

V

 

Receiver (Module Output)

Differential Data Output Amplitude

VOUT,P-

228

-

900

mVpp

 

Differential Termination Mismatch

 

-

-

10

%

 

Output Rise/Fall Time, 20%~80%

TR

12

-

-

ps

 

 

 

Rx_LOS

Normal Operation

VOL

-

-

0.2

V

 

Lose Signal

VOH

VCC-

0.2

-

-

V

 

 

 



Optical Characteristics

  

Transmitter

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Notes

Center Wavelength Lane 0

λ0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 1

λ1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 2

λ2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 3

λ3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

 

Total Launch Power, 100GE

PALL

-

-

10.5

dBm

1

Average Launch Power per

Lane, 100GE

 

PTX_LANE

-2.9

-

2.9

dBm

1

OMA per Lane, 100GE

OMA

0.1

-

4.5

dBm

1

OMA–TDP per Lane, 100GE

OMA_TDP

-

-

-

dBm

 

Difference    in    launch    power

between lanes

 

PTX_DELTA_

-

-

3.6

dB

 

Total      Launch Output

Power, OTU4

PALL

-

-

TBD

dBm

1

Average Launch Power per

Lane, OTU4

 

PTX_LANE

-

-

TBD

dBm

1

AverageOutputPower    (Laser

P0UT-OFF

-

-

-30

dBm

 

Turn off)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

 

Extinction Ratio, 100GE

ER

8

-

-

dB

 

Transmitter and Dispersion

Penalty

TDP

-

-

2.5

dB

2

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORLT

-

-

20

dB

 

Optical Eye Mask, 100GE

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba

2

Optical Eye Mask, OTU4

Compliant with ITU-T G.695

2

Receiver

Center Wavelength Lane 0

λ0

1294.53

1295.56

1296.59

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 1

λ1

1299.02

1300.05

1301.09

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 2

λ2

1303.54

1304.58

1305.63

nm

 

Center Wavelength Lane 3

λ3

1308.09

1309.14

1310.19

nm

 

Average Rx Power per Lane,

100GE

PRX _LANE

-20.9

 

4.5

dBm

2

OMA Sensitivity per Lane,

POMA_LANE

-

-

-11.5

dBm

2

Average Rx Power per Lane,

OTU4

PRX_AVE_L

ANE

TBD

 

TBD

dBm

3


Sensitivity per Lane, OTU4

P

-

-

TBD

dBm

 

Receiver Overload

PIN-OL

4.5

-

-

dBm

 

Reflectance

Ref

-

-

-26

dB

 

LOS Assert per lane

LOSA

TBD

-

-

dBm

 

LOS De-assert

LOSD

-

-

TBD

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5

-

4.0

dB

 

 



Pin Description

 

 

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  1. Output voltage is settable in 4 discrete rangesviaI2C.    Default range is 400 – 800 mV.