Search
Filters
Close

Generic Compatible QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4 10km

GENERIC COMPATIBLE 40GBASE-SLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km MUX/DEMUX Transceiver
Item No: QSFP-SM-40G-31-10K
MFG Part#: QSFP-SM-40G-31-10K
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$340.00

This high-quality Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km MUX/DEMUX Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Up to 11.2Gbps data links per channel
  • Maximum link length of 10Km
  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Single 3. 3V power supply    
  • Operating temperature: 0℃ to 70℃    
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)    
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor(DDM)
  • Power Consumption < 2W  


Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SLR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type QSFP+
Max Data Rate 111.8Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
power supply 3.3 V
Power Consumption <2 W
Temperature Range 0 to +70°C (32 to 158°F)

This high-quality Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km MUX/DEMUX Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Up to 11.2Gbps data links per channel
  • Maximum link length of 10Km
  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Single 3. 3V power supply    
  • Operating temperature: 0℃ to 70℃    
  • RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)    
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor(DDM)
  • Power Consumption < 2W  


Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SLR4
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type QSFP+
Max Data Rate 111.8Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310nm EML laser
Mode SMF Single-mode Fiber
power supply 3.3 V
Power Consumption <2 W
Temperature Range 0 to +70°C (32 to 158°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Tst

-20

85

degC

 

Relative Humidity (non-condensation)

RH

0

85

%

 

Operating Case Temperature

Topc

0

70

degC

 

Operating Range

 

0.002

10

km

 

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V

 

 

 



Transmitter Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

 

 

Wavelength Assignment

L0

1264.5

1271

1277.5

nm

 

L1

1284.5

1291

1297.5

nm

 

L2

1304.5

1311

1317.5

nm

 

L3

1324.5

1331

1337.5

nm

 

Transmitter

 

Side-mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

 

Total Average Launch Power

PT

-

-

8.3

dBm

 

Average Launch Power, each Lane

 

 

-7

 

-

 

2.3

 

dBm

 

Optical Modulation Amplitude, each Lane

 

OMA

 

-4

 

-

 

+3.5

 

dBm

 

Difference in Launch Power between any two Lanes (OMA)

 

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

6.5

 

 

dB

 

Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion

Penalty (TDP), each Lane

 

 

 

-4.8

 

 

-

 

 

 

dBm

 

TDP, each Lane

TDP

 

 

2.3

dB

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

 

 

Relative Intensity Noise

 

Rin

 

-

 

-

 

-128

 

dB/Hz

 

12dB

 

reflection

 

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

 

-

 

-

 

20

 

dB

 

 

Transmitter Reflectance

 

RT

 

 

 

-12

 

dB

 

Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1,Y2, Y3}

 

 

 

{0.25,0.4,0.45,0.25,0.28,0.4}

 

 

Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each Lane

 

Poff

 

 

 

-30

 

dBm

 

Receiver

 

Damage Threshold

 

THd

 

3.3

 

 

 

dBm

 

1

Average Power at Receiver Input, each Lane

 

 

-13.7

 

 

2.3

 

dBm

 

 

Receiver Reflectance

 

RR

 

-

 

-

 

-26

 

dB

 

Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane

 

 

-

 

-

 

3.5

 

dBm

 

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each Lane

 

 

-

 

-

 

-9.9

 

dBm

 

Receiver     Sensitivity,    each

Lane

 

SR

 

-

 

-

 

-11.5

 

dBm

 

 

Difference in Receive Power between any two Lanes (OMA)

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

 

 

dB

 

Receive Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff Frequency, each Lane

 

 

 

 

12.3

 

GHz

 

 

Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test2

Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each Lane

 

 

 

1.6

 

 

dB

 

Stressed

Lane

Eye

Jitter,

each

 

 

 

0.3

 

 

UI

 

 



Receiver Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

Max

Unit

Note

s

Center Wavelength

λC

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Damage Threshold

THd

+3

 

 

dBm

 

Overload, each lane

OVL

+0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each lane

SEN

 

 

-12.6

dBm

 

Signal Loss Assert Threshold

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

Signal Loss Dessert Threshold

LOSD

 

 

-15

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5

 

6

dBm

 

 

 



Electrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

 

 

Supply Voltage

Vccl, VccTx, VccRx

 

 

-0.5

 

 

-

 

 

3.6

 

 

V

 

Data Rate, each Lane

 

-

10.3125

11.2

Gbps

 

 



Pin Description