Search
Filters
Close

Generic Compatible SFP28 25Gbps 10km

GENERIC 25G SFP28 COMPATIBLE 1310 DOM
Item No: SFP28-SM-25G-31-10K
MFG Part#: SFP28-SM-25G-31-10K
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$460.00

GENERIC 25Gbps 1310nm SFP28 Optical Transceiver

The SFP28-SM-25G-31-10K is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 10km using OM3 fiber.  This module is designed to operate over singlemode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm.
The electrical interface uses a 20 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses duplex LC receptacle. This module incorporates Fibertronics proven circuit and DFB technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

This high-quality GENERIC Compatible 25Gbps 1310nm SFP28 Optical Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant   
  • Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 25G SFP28
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP28
Max Data Rate 28.05Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310 DFB laser
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -6.5~2dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -11dBm
Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

GENERIC 25Gbps 1310nm SFP28 Optical Transceiver

The SFP28-SM-25G-31-10K is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 10km using OM3 fiber.  This module is designed to operate over singlemode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm.
The electrical interface uses a 20 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses duplex LC receptacle. This module incorporates Fibertronics proven circuit and DFB technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

This high-quality GENERIC Compatible 25Gbps 1310nm SFP28 Optical Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Duplex LC receptacle
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS-6 compliant   
  • Commercial case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 



Product Specifications

 

Generic Compatible 25G SFP28
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP28
Max Data Rate 28.05Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type 1310 DFB laser
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -6.5~2dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -11dBm
Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

SupplyVoltage

Vcc

0

3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

 

Operating Case Temperature

 

Commercial

 

Tc

 

0

 

 

+70

 

°C

Power SupplyVoltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power SupplyCurrent

Icc

 

 

450

mA

 



Optical & Electrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data rate

BR

 

25.78

 

Gbps

 

CentreWavelength

λc

1290

1310

1330

nm

 

SpectralWidth (-20dB)

σ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pavg

-1

 

4

dBm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

4.0

 

 

dB

 

Differential datainputswing

VIN,PP

180

 

700

mV

 

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

 

TXDisable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

 

TXFault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Data rate

BR

 

25.78

 

Gbps

 

CentreWavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)

Psens

-

-11.5-

 

dBm

 

Stressed Sensitivity (OMA)

 

-

-6.8-

 

dBm

 

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-12

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

 

 

-13

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

Differential data outputswing

Vout,PP

300

 

900

mV

 

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

 



Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal/ External

Voltage

3.0 to3.6

V

±3%

Internal/ External

BiasCurrent

0 to100

mA

±10%

Internal/ External

TXPower

-1.5to4.5

dBm

±3dB

Internal/ External

RXPower

-14to4.5

dBm

±3dB

Internal/ External

 



Pin Description

  



PIN

Logic

Symbol

Name/Description

Note

1

 

VeeT

ModuleTransmitterGround

1

2

LVTTL-O

TX_Fault

ModuleTransmitterFault

2

 

 

3

 

 

LVTTL-I

 

 

TX_Dis

TransmitterDisable;Turnsofftransmitterlaser

output

 

4

LVTTL-I/O

SDA

2-WireSerialInterfaceDataLine

2

5

LVTTL-I

SCL

2-WireSerialInterfaceClock

2

6

 

MOD_ABS

ModuleDefinition,Groundedinthemodule

 

7

LVTTL-I

RS0

ReceiverRateSelect

 

8

LVTTL-O

RX_LOS

ReceiverLossofSignalIndicationActiveLOW

 

9

LVTTL-I

RS1

TransmitterRateSelect(notused)

 

10

 

VeeR

ModuleReceiverGround

1

11

 

VeeR

ModuleReceiverGround

1

12

CML-O

RD-

ReceiverInvertedDataOutput

 

13

CML-O

RD+

ReceiverDataOutput

 

14

 

VeeR

ModuleReceiverGround

1

15

 

VccR

ModuleReceiver3.3VSupply

 

16

 

VccT

ModuleReceiver3.3VSupply

 

17

 

VeeT

ModuleTransmitterGround

1

18

CML-I

TD+

TransmitterNon-InvertedDataInput

 

19

CML-I

TD-

TransmitterInvertedDataInput

 

20

 

VeeT

ModuleTransmitterGround

1

 

Notes:

1.    Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case.
2.    Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.