Search
Filters
Close

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male to Male Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Method A Polarity

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male to Male Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Method A Polarity
Item No: MT-II6E0P001MCS
MFG Part#: MT-II6E0P001MCS
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$86.95

MTP® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MTP to MTP Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® OM1 Infinicor 300, Optical Fiber, Multimode 62.5, Plenum (OFNP), Orange, 3mm Round, Microdistribution cable. Beige body MTP connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

MTP Cable Lengths Available:1 Meter 2 Meter 3 Meter 5 Meter 10 Meter 

 



12 Fiber MTP/UPC Cable Features & Specifications

  • Reduced Insertion Loss by up to 50%
  • High Durability
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

 


MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec, marketed as a “high performance MPO connector when compared to generic MPO connectors.” The terms MTP and MPO are often used interchangeably and MTP is considered a generalized trademark. MTP and MPO are available with Standard or Elite® / Low Loss options.

MTP Male Female MPOs are classified by the guide pins on the end of the connector and require 1 male and 1 female to mate properly. MPO connectors use a “barrel sleeve” adapter that simply holds one male and one female MPO “plug” together. The male guide pins fit into the female holes to ensure precise fiber alignment. It is never advised to mate two female connectors two male connectors due to both insertion loss and pin damage respectively. The standard for cables is female to female. This changes, however, when you need to extend a cable or connect two cables. You will then need a male to female cable plus adapter.

We can build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

MTP® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MTP to MTP Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® OM1 Infinicor 300, Optical Fiber, Multimode 62.5, Plenum (OFNP), Orange, 3mm Round, Microdistribution cable. Beige body MTP connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

MTP Cable Lengths Available:1 Meter 2 Meter 3 Meter 5 Meter 10 Meter 

 



12 Fiber MTP/UPC Cable Features & Specifications

  • Reduced Insertion Loss by up to 50%
  • High Durability
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

 


MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec, marketed as a “high performance MPO connector when compared to generic MPO connectors.” The terms MTP and MPO are often used interchangeably and MTP is considered a generalized trademark. MTP and MPO are available with Standard or Elite® / Low Loss options.

MTP Male Female MPOs are classified by the guide pins on the end of the connector and require 1 male and 1 female to mate properly. MPO connectors use a “barrel sleeve” adapter that simply holds one male and one female MPO “plug” together. The male guide pins fit into the female holes to ensure precise fiber alignment. It is never advised to mate two female connectors two male connectors due to both insertion loss and pin damage respectively. The standard for cables is female to female. This changes, however, when you need to extend a cable or connect two cables. You will then need a male to female cable plus adapter.

We can build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
PolarityMethod A - Straight
Fiber Count12 Fiber
Length1 Meter
Mode
 
TypeMale - Male
Customers who bought this item also bought

ST Simplex Metal Adapter

Suitable for Singlemode or Multimode, UPC or APC
$1.25

Black MTP® Adapter - SC Footprint - Opposed Key - Reduced Flange

Opposed Key, Two Dust Plugs
$9.73

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Method A Polarity

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length - Method A Polarity
$86.95

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Standard Male to (x12) ST/UPC Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum - 3 Meters in Total Length

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Standard Male to (x12) ST/UPC Custom Cable Assembly - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - Micro Distribution Orange Plenum - 3 Meters in Total Length
$140.00