Search
Filters
Close

16 Fiber MPO/APC Low Loss® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Micro Distribution Yellow Plenum Rated - 2 Meters in Total Length - Method B Polarity

16 Fiber MPO/APC Low Loss® Female to Female Custom Cable Assembly - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Micro Distribution Yellow Plenum Rated - 2 Meters in Total Length - Method B Polarity
Item No: MT16-DD9EAP002MCX
MFG Part#: MT16-DD9EAP002MCX
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$209.99

MPO® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MPO to MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® SMF28+ Singlemode OS2, Optical Fiber, 9µm, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow, 3mm Round, Micro Distribution cable. Yellow body MPO connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

 



16 Fiber MPO/UPC Cable Features & Specifications

  • 1x16 MT Ferrules
  • High Density Physical Contact
  • Available in Multimode UPC and Singlemode APC
  • Extremely Low Lygroscopic Material for Environmental Stability
  • Patented by USConec, Ltd.
  • MPO-16 Adapter also Available
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. The terms MPO and MTP are often used interchangeably. MPO and MTP are available with Standard or Low Loss® options.

Fibertronics, Inc. 12 Fiber, Singlemode, MPO cables use Corning® ClearCurve® laser optimized bend-insensitive fiber. This type of fiber allows for tighter bends in your cables. The fiber comes in the form of 12 fiber 3mm micro-distribution cable with an aqua plenum jacket, which is rated for riser and plenum areas. The micro-distribution format uses 12 fibers in a loose tube jacket with protective aramid yarn, allowing for more flexibility and a smaller footprint than traditional ribbon cable.

We can also build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Options such as OM3, OM4, OM5, LSZH jacket, ribbon cable, armored cable, indoor/outdoor cable, and more are available. Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

MPO® connectors have answered the call for more bandwidth and more space efficiency. This MPO to MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Assembly has many unique features that are only available when purchasing through Fibertronics.

Corning® SMF28+ Singlemode OS2, Optical Fiber, 9µm, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow, 3mm Round, Micro Distribution cable. Yellow body MPO connector. (Jacketed Ribbon or Bare Cable is optional)

 



16 Fiber MPO/UPC Cable Features & Specifications

  • 1x16 MT Ferrules
  • High Density Physical Contact
  • Available in Multimode UPC and Singlemode APC
  • Extremely Low Lygroscopic Material for Environmental Stability
  • Patented by USConec, Ltd.
  • MPO-16 Adapter also Available
  • High Temperature Stability
  • Good Exchangeability

MPO connectors are able to provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. The terms MPO and MTP are often used interchangeably. MPO and MTP are available with Standard or Low Loss® options.

Fibertronics, Inc. 12 Fiber, Singlemode, MPO cables use Corning® ClearCurve® laser optimized bend-insensitive fiber. This type of fiber allows for tighter bends in your cables. The fiber comes in the form of 12 fiber 3mm micro-distribution cable with an aqua plenum jacket, which is rated for riser and plenum areas. The micro-distribution format uses 12 fibers in a loose tube jacket with protective aramid yarn, allowing for more flexibility and a smaller footprint than traditional ribbon cable.

We can also build these to your custom specifications, including using a different brand of fiber, different type of jacket, or even customer-supplied cable.

Options such as OM3, OM4, OM5, LSZH jacket, ribbon cable, armored cable, indoor/outdoor cable, and more are available. Please keep in mind that MPO cables work best with loose fibers, so tight-buffered fibers may not be suitable for this.

Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Fiber Count16 Fiber
Length2 Meters
TypeFemale - Female
Mode
 
PolarityMethod B - Crossover
Product tags