Search
Filters
Close

SC to SC, Fiber Ring OTDR Launch Cable, OM3, 150m

Compact Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Ring for OTDR Testing
Item No: FR-DD-7A150M
MFG Part#: FR-DD-7A150M
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$205.00

The Fibertronics Fiber Ring OTDR launch cable connects the OTDR to the link-under-test and relays insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. This help to avoid variations in loss and distance measurements when testing. The launch fiber cable helps to negate blind spots or the Dead Zones of an OTDR which occures when there is high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

 



Product Features

  • Helps make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Defines insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
  • Inculdes a durable Metal Retractor making it easy to carry
  • Built-in management saves space
  • Will not dent, corrode or conduct electricity
  • Light Weight

 



OTDR Diagram

The Fibertronics Fiber Ring OTDR launch cable connects the OTDR to the link-under-test and relays insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. This help to avoid variations in loss and distance measurements when testing. The launch fiber cable helps to negate blind spots or the Dead Zones of an OTDR which occures when there is high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

 



Product Features

  • Helps make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Defines insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
  • Inculdes a durable Metal Retractor making it easy to carry
  • Built-in management saves space
  • Will not dent, corrode or conduct electricity
  • Light Weight

 



OTDR Diagram

Products specifications
Connector SC - SC
Mode Multimode, OM3, 50/125
Length 150 Meter (492ft)
Operating Temperature -40~ +55°C

At Fibertronics building top quality, custom spec products are our specialty. We love what we do, which is why when we manufacture a product we do so only to the highest standards.



Below you will find an Example Part Number and Breakdown to help you better understand our part numbering system. Please get in contact with us so that we can assist you in putting together exactly what you are looking.

 

Launch Cable Part Number

 

Legend / Key

Connectors

D: SC/UPC
E: SC/APC
F: E2000
H: FC/UPC
I: FC/APC
K: LC/UPC
L: LC/APC
S: ST/UPC

Fiber Modes

9: 9/125μm Single-mode
6: 6.25/125μm Multimode
7: 50/125μm OM3 Laser Optimized Multimode
4: 50/125μm OM4

Color

Y: Yellow
O: Orange
A: Aqua
B: Black
N: None

UOM (Unit of Measure)

M: Meters
F: Feet

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Connector SC - SC
Mode Multimode, OM3, 50/125
Length 150 Meter (492ft)
Operating Temperature -40~ +55°C