Search
Filters
Close

12 Fiber Fusion Splice Tray - White

177.8mm x 114.3mm x 16.40mm
Item No: FT-SET12
MFG Part#: FT-SET12
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$9.95

Fiber Optic Splice Trays are specifically designed to safely route and store optical fiber and associated splices. Typically, standard splice trays can hold up to 12 splices and can possibly also allow splice trays to be stacked together for use with higher strand number fiber optic cables. They have a small space requirement and very good compatibility.

When cables are to be joined or when the termination and patching points at the ends of cable runs need to be fixed, fiber splicing trays are normally placed in the middle of a route. In most cases, the fiber splice tray is not strong enough to provide reliable protection for fiber splices on its own, so it is usually used in conjunction with other devices, such as fiber splice closure, fiber distribution box, fiber optic enclosure, etc.

The function of a splice tray starts with the incoming cable being brought into the splicing center where the outside jacket of the cable is stripped away. Next, the fibers loop completely around the tray and are placed into a splice holder. The fibers are then spliced onto the outgoing cable if it is an intermediate point or on to pigtails if it is a termination point. They're also wrapped around the tray and fed from it.

Please be aware that when mounting splices inside the tray the minimum fiber bending radius should always be observed so as to ensure optimal performance.

 



12 Fiber Fusion Splice Tray Features

  • Can be stacked up to 2 pieces in 1U.
  • Easy retraction of surplus fiber.
  • Fiber and loose tube entry from all 4 sides
  • Standard fixing points

 


 

Fiber Splice Tray Installation Process

  1. Route fibers into splice tray using spiral transportation or fiber furcation tubes and secure with cable ties.
  2. Splice fibers per local practice.
  3. Place spliced fibers into the sleeve holders arranged by color code.
  4. Carefully coil the outgoing fiber slack into the tray
  5. Carefully coil incoming fiber slack into the tray

Fiber Optic Splice Trays are specifically designed to safely route and store optical fiber and associated splices. Typically, standard splice trays can hold up to 12 splices and can possibly also allow splice trays to be stacked together for use with higher strand number fiber optic cables. They have a small space requirement and very good compatibility.

When cables are to be joined or when the termination and patching points at the ends of cable runs need to be fixed, fiber splicing trays are normally placed in the middle of a route. In most cases, the fiber splice tray is not strong enough to provide reliable protection for fiber splices on its own, so it is usually used in conjunction with other devices, such as fiber splice closure, fiber distribution box, fiber optic enclosure, etc.

The function of a splice tray starts with the incoming cable being brought into the splicing center where the outside jacket of the cable is stripped away. Next, the fibers loop completely around the tray and are placed into a splice holder. The fibers are then spliced onto the outgoing cable if it is an intermediate point or on to pigtails if it is a termination point. They're also wrapped around the tray and fed from it.

Please be aware that when mounting splices inside the tray the minimum fiber bending radius should always be observed so as to ensure optimal performance.

 



12 Fiber Fusion Splice Tray Features

  • Can be stacked up to 2 pieces in 1U.
  • Easy retraction of surplus fiber.
  • Fiber and loose tube entry from all 4 sides
  • Standard fixing points

 


 

Fiber Splice Tray Installation Process

  1. Route fibers into splice tray using spiral transportation or fiber furcation tubes and secure with cable ties.
  2. Splice fibers per local practice.
  3. Place spliced fibers into the sleeve holders arranged by color code.
  4. Carefully coil the outgoing fiber slack into the tray
  5. Carefully coil incoming fiber slack into the tray
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Fiber Count12 Fiber
Customers who bought this item also bought

12 Fiber Splice Holder for TRAY-X1

Replacement Part
$1.25

SC/UPC Simplex Blue Adapter with Flange

Color Coded for Singlemode UPC
$1.00

1 Fiber SC/UPC Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Yellow 900µm Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length

1 Fiber SC/UPC Pigtail - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - Yellow 900µm Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length
$3.35

CAT5e UTP Copper Patch Cable - Green - 5 Feet in Total Length

CAT5e UTP Copper Patch Cable - Green - 5 Feet in Total Length
$2.75