Search
Filters
Close

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Standard Female to (x12) LC/UPC Custom Cable Assembly - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Micro Distribution Aqua Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length

12 Fiber MTP/UPC Standard Female to (x12) LC/UPC Custom Cable Assembly - 50/125µm Multimode OM3 - Micro Distribution Aqua Plenum Rated - 1 Meter in Total Length
Item No: MTF-LK7E2AP001M2C
MFG Part#: MTF-LK7E2AP001M2C
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$130.00

This Multimode MTP to LC/UPC Fanout Cable uses a Corning MMF Multimode 50/125 fiber and features a Aqua, Plenum Jacket (OFNP). The fanout side has 12 LC/UPC simplex connectors and is numbered in accordance with the corresponding fiber position in the MTP connector. The push-on connectors hold the cable securely in place. The connectors utilize a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection.

MTP fanout cable is a low-cost alternative to time-consuming field termination. It is intended for high-density high performance fiber patching in data centers where space is limited and cable management is difficult. MTP Fanout Cables are ideal if you want to convert your standard fiber network to a high density MTP/MPO network but still want a great fiber connection. They are also known as a MTP breakout cable.

MTP breakout cables are terminated with a female or male MTP/MPO connector on one end and a duplex LC, FC, SC, or ST connector on the other end. Typically, breakout cables are ideal for short-range 10G-40G and 25G-100G direct connections.

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec and stands for Multifiber Termination Push On. MTP is a high-quality version of an MPO connector with multiple engineered enhancements to increase optical and mechanical efficiency as compared to the generic MPO connector. Remember keeping fiber optic end faces clean is very important and a critical requirement for reliability and high-performance connection

 



MTP Breakout Cable Features & Specifications

  • Connector A: Corning MTP, Female (No Pins)
  • Connector B: LC/UPC
  • 12 Fibers
  • Cable is 3mm Round to 2mm on the Breakout side
  • 0.5 Meter Breakout Length (20 Inches)
  • Plenum Rated Jacket (OFNP) - Fire resistance and low smoke to minimize damage.
  • Immune to Electrical Interference
  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss

 


 

MTP Fanout Cable Applications:

  • Fiber Network Deployments
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet

This Multimode MTP to LC/UPC Fanout Cable uses a Corning MMF Multimode 50/125 fiber and features a Aqua, Plenum Jacket (OFNP). The fanout side has 12 LC/UPC simplex connectors and is numbered in accordance with the corresponding fiber position in the MTP connector. The push-on connectors hold the cable securely in place. The connectors utilize a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection.

MTP fanout cable is a low-cost alternative to time-consuming field termination. It is intended for high-density high performance fiber patching in data centers where space is limited and cable management is difficult. MTP Fanout Cables are ideal if you want to convert your standard fiber network to a high density MTP/MPO network but still want a great fiber connection. They are also known as a MTP breakout cable.

MTP breakout cables are terminated with a female or male MTP/MPO connector on one end and a duplex LC, FC, SC, or ST connector on the other end. Typically, breakout cables are ideal for short-range 10G-40G and 25G-100G direct connections.

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec and stands for Multifiber Termination Push On. MTP is a high-quality version of an MPO connector with multiple engineered enhancements to increase optical and mechanical efficiency as compared to the generic MPO connector. Remember keeping fiber optic end faces clean is very important and a critical requirement for reliability and high-performance connection

 



MTP Breakout Cable Features & Specifications

  • Connector A: Corning MTP, Female (No Pins)
  • Connector B: LC/UPC
  • 12 Fibers
  • Cable is 3mm Round to 2mm on the Breakout side
  • 0.5 Meter Breakout Length (20 Inches)
  • Plenum Rated Jacket (OFNP) - Fire resistance and low smoke to minimize damage.
  • Immune to Electrical Interference
  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss

 


 

MTP Fanout Cable Applications:

  • Fiber Network Deployments
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
ConnectorMTP - LC/UPC
Fiber Count12 Fiber
Length1 Meter
MTP GenderFemale
Mode