Search
Filters
Close

Power Over Ethernet (POE), Gigabit Fiber Converter

10/100/1000M POE-PSE Converter, 1 SFP Slot
Item No: POE-201P
MFG Part#: POE-201P
4 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$262.70

The Fibertronics POE-201P Power Over Ethernet to Fiber Optic Gigabit Media Converter is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Based-SX/LX (SC/LC) Base-TX design. This allows two types of network segments to be connected easily and inexpensively.

Constructed in accordance with the  IEEE802.3af Power Over Ethernet Standard, this AC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data received over a TP link with 48V DC power, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over an existing CAT5 UTP cable.

The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

FEF (Far End Fault) enables the converter to stop sending link pulse to the link partner once a loss of the fiber RX signal is encountered. Then the link partner will synchronously stop sending data. FEF prevents loss of valuable data transmitted over invalid link. By combining LFP and FEF troubleshooting features both end devices can be notified of a loss of fiber link.

 



Product Features

  • Powered Device signature sensing and power monitoring features
  • Over-current protection, under-current detection and fault protection input
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3af Standards
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

The Fibertronics POE-201P Power Over Ethernet to Fiber Optic Gigabit Media Converter is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Based-SX/LX (SC/LC) Base-TX design. This allows two types of network segments to be connected easily and inexpensively.

Constructed in accordance with the  IEEE802.3af Power Over Ethernet Standard, this AC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data received over a TP link with 48V DC power, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over an existing CAT5 UTP cable.

The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

FEF (Far End Fault) enables the converter to stop sending link pulse to the link partner once a loss of the fiber RX signal is encountered. Then the link partner will synchronously stop sending data. FEF prevents loss of valuable data transmitted over invalid link. By combining LFP and FEF troubleshooting features both end devices can be notified of a loss of fiber link.

 



Product Features

  • Powered Device signature sensing and power monitoring features
  • Over-current protection, under-current detection and fault protection input
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3af Standards
  • FCC Class A & CE approved
Products specifications
Category POE
Connector SFP
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Category POE
Connector SFP