Search
Filters
Close

OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer 80-100km

High Quality Fiber Optic Tester, 80-100km
Item No: FT-OTDR-4000
MFG Part#: FT-OTDR-4000
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$3,230.00

Fibertronics offers an all new OTDR, (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer). They are used to measure fiber length and overall optical attenuation within a circuit.  It also measures total insertion-loss including splices and mated connectors. In addition, it can used to locate faults or broken fibers (micro bends) in the cable routing.

Another benefit is its ability to act as a multifunctional test instrument with high performance designed for FTTx networks. It features 2 types of operation, touchscreen and key-press making it both convenient and easy-to-use. The advanced LCD touchscreen is easily visible outdoors thanks to its anti-glare technology.

Featuring 4 optical ports to realize the built-in optical power meter and VFL, Single-mode and Multimode testing functions (types can be changed as needed making it ideal for the cleaning of optical fiber end faces).

The OTDR has abundant external ports to externally connect USB and printers which allows data communication with PCs by two different USB ports. Test results can be stored internally and also on SD card via the SD port. It makes use of a lithium battery with large capacity allowing for up to 8 hours of use, making it suitable for long-time outdoor work. 

 



Product Features

  • Tests can be started by a single key press
  • 1.6m extra-short event dead zone
  • Advanced anti-reflection color touchscreen LCD, ideal for outdoor use
  • USB Ports (Host and Client): Transfer and Print data trace
  • Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to inspect fibers.
  • Lithium rechargeable battery support over 10 hours.
  • Memory for 500 OTDR traces and possible data transfer to a PC
  • Support auto test, manual averaging and manual real time test mode
  • Online help function
  • Multi-functional and Scalable

Fibertronics offers an all new OTDR, (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer). They are used to measure fiber length and overall optical attenuation within a circuit.  It also measures total insertion-loss including splices and mated connectors. In addition, it can used to locate faults or broken fibers (micro bends) in the cable routing.

Another benefit is its ability to act as a multifunctional test instrument with high performance designed for FTTx networks. It features 2 types of operation, touchscreen and key-press making it both convenient and easy-to-use. The advanced LCD touchscreen is easily visible outdoors thanks to its anti-glare technology.

Featuring 4 optical ports to realize the built-in optical power meter and VFL, Single-mode and Multimode testing functions (types can be changed as needed making it ideal for the cleaning of optical fiber end faces).

The OTDR has abundant external ports to externally connect USB and printers which allows data communication with PCs by two different USB ports. Test results can be stored internally and also on SD card via the SD port. It makes use of a lithium battery with large capacity allowing for up to 8 hours of use, making it suitable for long-time outdoor work. 

 



Product Features

  • Tests can be started by a single key press
  • 1.6m extra-short event dead zone
  • Advanced anti-reflection color touchscreen LCD, ideal for outdoor use
  • USB Ports (Host and Client): Transfer and Print data trace
  • Visual Fault Locator (VFL) to inspect fibers.
  • Lithium rechargeable battery support over 10 hours.
  • Memory for 500 OTDR traces and possible data transfer to a PC
  • Support auto test, manual averaging and manual real time test mode
  • Online help function
  • Multi-functional and Scalable
Products specifications
Wave Length 1310nm, 1550nm
Mode Single-mode
Dynamic Range 32/30dB
Measurement Range 80 - 100km
Event Dead Zone 0.8m/0.1 - 16m
Accuracy ±1 (1m+ Sampling interval +0.003% *Distance) (excluding refractive index embedding error)
Resolution 0.1m - 16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB
VFL Output Power 5mW
Pulse Width (Single-mode) 10ns~1024ns
Sampling Points 65k
Waveform Storage Capacity 1000 Frames
Range of Refractive Index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of Optical-cable Correction Factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display Color TFT LCD, 5.1", 640 x 480
Port USB
Optical Output Port FC/PC
Power Supply AC/DC Adapter: Input AC: 100V~240V(1.5A), Output DC: 9V(2A) Power Frequency: 50Hz~60Hz, Internal Lithium Battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh, 10 Hours of Operation
Menu Language English / Simplified Chinese
Operating Temperature 40 - 70°C
Width 215mm
Height 130mm
Depth 66mm
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Wave Length 1310nm, 1550nm
Mode Single-mode
Dynamic Range 32/30dB
Measurement Range 80 - 100km
Event Dead Zone 0.8m/0.1 - 16m
Accuracy ±1 (1m+ Sampling interval +0.003% *Distance) (excluding refractive index embedding error)
Resolution 0.1m - 16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB
VFL Output Power 5mW
Pulse Width (Single-mode) 10ns~1024ns
Sampling Points 65k
Waveform Storage Capacity 1000 Frames
Range of Refractive Index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of Optical-cable Correction Factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display Color TFT LCD, 5.1", 640 x 480
Port USB
Optical Output Port FC/PC
Power Supply AC/DC Adapter: Input AC: 100V~240V(1.5A), Output DC: 9V(2A) Power Frequency: 50Hz~60Hz, Internal Lithium Battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh, 10 Hours of Operation
Menu Language English / Simplified Chinese
Operating Temperature 40 - 70°C
Width 215mm
Height 130mm
Depth 66mm