Search
Filters
Close

Generic XFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP 850

Generic XFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP 850
Item No: XFP-MM-10G-85-300M
MFG Part#: XFP-MM-10G-85-300M
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$100.00

10GBASE-SR XFP Compatible 10Gbps Module - MMF Multimode 850nm Wavelength for up to 300m

 This high-quality Generic 10GBASE-SR XFP Compatible DOM transceiver module.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-SR XFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type XFP
Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 850nm
Distance 300m
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type VCSEL Laser 850nm
Mode MMF Multimode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -11dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

10GBASE-SR XFP Compatible 10Gbps Module - MMF Multimode 850nm Wavelength for up to 300m

 This high-quality Generic 10GBASE-SR XFP Compatible DOM transceiver module.  A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • MMF, 850nm, 300m, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-SR XFP Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type XFP
Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 850nm
Distance 300m
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type VCSEL Laser 850nm
Mode MMF Multimode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -11dBm
Temperature Range -5 to 75°C (23 to 167°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter

Symbol

   

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

-5

85

°C

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Operating              Case Temperature

TC

-5

 

85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

 

 

400

mA

Data Rate

 

 

10

 

GBps

Max Link Length on 50/125µm 2000MHz

MMF

 

Lmax

 

 

 

300

 

m

 



Optical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

850

860

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

 

 

0.5

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

-1

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

Average Launch Power of Off

Transmitter

Poff

 

 

-30

dBm

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

840

 

860

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

 

 

-11

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

0.5

 

 

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-18

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

 

dB

 

 



Elcetrical Characteristics

 

Parameter

Symbol

 

Typical

 

Unit

Transmitter

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

200

 

700

mV

Tx-Dis Disable

Vd

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Tx-Dis Enable

Ven

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

300

 

800

mV

Rx-Los Fault

Vlf

2.0

 

VccHOST

V

Rx-Los Normal

Vln

0

 

0+0.8

V

Output rise and fall time

Tr, Tf

28

 

 

ps

 



Pin Description

 

 

Pin

Symbol

Description

 

1

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault. Not supported.

 

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

6.2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

6.3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

6.3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

6.3

7

Rate Select

No connection required

 

8

LOS

Loss ofSignalindication.    Logic 0 indicates normal

6.4

9

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

12

RD-

Receiver InvertedDATAout.    ACCoupled.

 

13

RD+

Receiver Non-invertedDATAout.    ACCoupled.

 

14

VEER

Receiver Ground    (Common with TransmitterGround)

6.1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

 

17

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-InvertedDATAin.    ACCoupled.

 

19

TD-

Transmitter InvertedDATAin.    ACCoupled.

 

20

VEET

TransmitterGround    (Common with ReceiverGround)

6.1

 

Notes:

  • Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  • Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
  • lOS is open collector output.    Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent