Search
Filters
Close

Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310

Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km
Item No: 407-10464
MFG Part#: 407-10464
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$68.00

Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10G SFP+ Module - Single-mode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 10km with Standard Compatability

This high-quality Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 10KM, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

 

Dell Compatible 407-10464
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP+
Max Data Rate 10.3Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10 Km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type DFB 1310nm
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -14dBm
Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10G SFP+ Module - Single-mode 1310nm Wavelength for up to 10km with Standard Compatability

This high-quality Dell 407-10464 Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver. A cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over short distances. Each transceiver is 100% optically inspected and tested for compatability before shipping.

 



Product Features

  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested to be compatible.
  • SMF, 1310nm, 10KM, LC, DOM
  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Optics
  • ROHS Compliant.

 



Product Specifications

 

Dell Compatible 407-10464
Vendor Name Fibertronics
Form Type SFP+
Max Data Rate 10.3Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Distance 10 Km
Connector Interface LC Duplex
Optical Component type DFB 1310nm
Mode SMF Singlemode Fiber
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Supported Yes
TX Power -5~-0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -14dBm
Temperature Range -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Regulator Compliance

Fibertronics transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

4

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

Operating Case Temperature

TC

-5

85

°C

 



Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

TC

-5

 

85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Supply Current

ICC

   

200

mA

Data Rate

   

10

 

GBps

Max Link Length on

50/125µm 2000MHz MMF

Lmax

   

10

km

 



Optical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

σ

   

3

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

   

dB

Average Launch Power of Off

Transmitter

Poff

   

-30

dBm

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1200

1310

1600

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN

   

-14

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pmax

2.5

   

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-20

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-23

   

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

   4.5

dB

 



Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Transmitter

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ω

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

250

 

1200

mV

Tx-Dis Disable

Vd

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Tx-Dis Enable

Ven

0

 

0.8

V

Receiver

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

250

 

800

mV

Rx-Los Fault

Vlf

2.0

 

VccHOST

V

Rx-Los Normal

Vln

0

 

0+0.8

V

Output rise and fall time

Tr, Tf

30

   

ps

 



Pin Description

 

Pin Description

Pin

Symbol

Description

Ref.

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault. Not supported.

 

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

3

7

RS0

Rate Select0, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver.

When high input signaling rate>4.25 GBd and when low input signaling rate<4.25GBd

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal

operation.

4

9

RS1

Rate Select1, optionally controls SFP+ module receiver. When high input signaling rate>4.25 GBd and when low

input signaling rate<4.25GBd

 

10

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled.

 

13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled.

 

14

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

 

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

 

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

 

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

 

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
  3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
  4. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 



EEPROM & DDM Threshold

2 Wire Address 1010000X (A0h)

0~95

Serial ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes)

96~127

Vendor Specific (32 bytes)

128~255

Reserved (128 bytes)


EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents

Add.

Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

Hex

Description

Base ID Fields

0

1

Identifier

03

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

SFP function is defined by

serial ID only

2

1

Connector

07

LC

3-10

8

Transceiver

20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Transmitter Code

11

1

Encoding

06

64B/66B

12

1

BR, Nominal

67

10.3Gbps

13

1

Reserved

00

 

14

1

Length (9um) km

0A

10km

15

1

Length (9um) km

64

16

1

OM2 Length (50um) m

00

17

1

OM1 Length (62.5um) m

00

18

1

Length (Copper)

00

 

19

1

OM3 Length (50um) m

00

 

20-35

16

Vendor Name

43 2D 4C 49 47 48 54 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

Fibertronics

* OEM available

36

1

Reserved

00

 

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

* OEM available

40-55

16

Vendor PN

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

* OEM available

56-59

4

Vendor Rev

30 31 20 20

01

60-61

2

Wavelength

05 1E

1310nm

62

1

Reserved

00

 

63

1

CC_BASE

xx

Check Code for Base ID

Field

Extended ID Fields

64-65

2

Options

00 1A

Loss/ TX_Fault/ TX_Disable

66

1

BR, Max

00

 

67

1

BR, Min

00

 

68-83

16

Vendor SN

43 4C xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx 20 20 20 20 20

SN of Transceiver (ASCII).

Exp. “CLXXXXXXXXX”

84-91

8

Date Code

xx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20

YY/MM/DD Exp. 120727

92

1

Diagnostic

Monitoring

68

 

93

1

Enhanced Options

F0

 

94

1

SFF_8472

Compliance

03

 

95

1

CC_EXT

Check Sum

Check Sum for Extended ID

Vendor Specific ID Fields

96-127

32

Vendor Specific

20 20 20...

Depends on Customer Info

128-255

128

Reserved

FF FF FF...

Depends on Customer Info


DDM Threshold

 

Low Alarm

Low Warn

High Warn

High Alarm

Temperature

-13℃

-8℃

85℃

88℃

Voltage

2.9V

3V

3.6V

3.7V

Tx Bias

15mA

20mA

80mA

85mA

Tx Power

-8dBm

-7dBm

1dBm

2dBm

Rx Power

-17dBm

-15dBm

2dBm

2.5dBm