Search
Filters
Close

Customized 1x2 Multimode MMC Fiber Optic Coupler

Fully Customizable FBT Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler, MMC
Item No: MMC-1x2-CUSTOM
MFG Part#: MMC-1x2-CUSTOM
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$29.95

MMC (Multimode Couplers) or fiber optic splitters, are Multimode FBT (Fused Biconical Splitter) Splitters with a defined split ratio from one input fiber to 2 output fibers. FBT Multimode couplers are available with 900µm loose tube single-mode fiber or 250µm bare fiber and are terminated or unterminated as required. Unconnectorized Multimode Splitters/Couplers are available and come with no connectors for easy splicing or connectorization.

FBT is a traditional type of fiber placement in which two fibers are arranged close to each other, usually tightly bound and formed by the application of heat when assembly has been lengthened and tightened.

A fiber optic coupler is an optical device which enables the transmission of light waves through a number of paths by connecting one or more fiber ends. The device may combine two or more inputs into a single output, as well as divide one input into two or more outputs. As the input signal can be divided between the output ports, fiber optic couplers can reduce the signal more than a splice or a connector. Fused Biconical splitters take minimal distortion during usage due to their small form and bending insensitive cables, ensuring stable optical transmission.

The use of fiber optic couplers offers a number of advantages. They have low excess loss, high stability, dual operating window, high reliability, and low polarization dependent loss.

 


 

FBT Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler Features & Specifications

  • Protective Metal Sleeve
  • Multimode
  • Order Bare 250 Fiber or 900 Micron Loose Tube
  • Can be Connectorized to suit your individual application
  • Various sizes available
  • Various split ratios are available
    • 1x2 and 2x2 Split Ratios
      • 50:50
      • 40:60
      • 30:70
      • 20:80
      • 10:90
      • 5:95
      • 1:99
      • 60:40
      • 70:30
      • 80:20
      • 90:10
      • 95:5
      • 99:1

 


 

Available Fiber Optic Couplers

  • LC/UPC
  • LC/APC
  • SC/UPC
  • SC/APC
  • FC/UPC
  • FC/APC
  • ST/UPC

MMC (Multimode Couplers) or fiber optic splitters, are Multimode FBT (Fused Biconical Splitter) Splitters with a defined split ratio from one input fiber to 2 output fibers. FBT Multimode couplers are available with 900µm loose tube single-mode fiber or 250µm bare fiber and are terminated or unterminated as required. Unconnectorized Multimode Splitters/Couplers are available and come with no connectors for easy splicing or connectorization.

FBT is a traditional type of fiber placement in which two fibers are arranged close to each other, usually tightly bound and formed by the application of heat when assembly has been lengthened and tightened.

A fiber optic coupler is an optical device which enables the transmission of light waves through a number of paths by connecting one or more fiber ends. The device may combine two or more inputs into a single output, as well as divide one input into two or more outputs. As the input signal can be divided between the output ports, fiber optic couplers can reduce the signal more than a splice or a connector. Fused Biconical splitters take minimal distortion during usage due to their small form and bending insensitive cables, ensuring stable optical transmission.

The use of fiber optic couplers offers a number of advantages. They have low excess loss, high stability, dual operating window, high reliability, and low polarization dependent loss.

 


 

FBT Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler Features & Specifications

  • Protective Metal Sleeve
  • Multimode
  • Order Bare 250 Fiber or 900 Micron Loose Tube
  • Can be Connectorized to suit your individual application
  • Various sizes available
  • Various split ratios are available
    • 1x2 and 2x2 Split Ratios
      • 50:50
      • 40:60
      • 30:70
      • 20:80
      • 10:90
      • 5:95
      • 1:99
      • 60:40
      • 70:30
      • 80:20
      • 90:10
      • 95:5
      • 99:1

 


 

Available Fiber Optic Couplers

  • LC/UPC
  • LC/APC
  • SC/UPC
  • SC/APC
  • FC/UPC
  • FC/APC
  • ST/UPC
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Type1 x 2
ModeCustomer Selected
WavelengthCustomer Selected
SizeCustomer Selected
Split RatioCustomer Selected
Customers who bought this item also bought

FC Metal Adapter with Round 11mm Flange

Suitable for Singlemode or Multimode, UPC or APC
$2.25

LC/UPC Simplex Blue Adapter without Flange

Color Coded for Singlemode UPC
$1.50

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length
$4.25

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Simplex - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 15 Meters in Total Length

ST/UPC to ST/UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 15 Meters Total Length
$7.97