Search
Filters
Close

Cat5e Keystone Jack, Toolless Type, Orange

Cat5e RJ45 Coupler
Item No: KJ16-CAT5E-ORANGE
MFG Part#: KJ16-CAT5E-ORANGE
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$1.50

The high speed Cat5e modular RJ45 Keystone Jack is easy to use with a 110-Type Insulation-Displacement Contact (IDC) and a 90-degree connection. It can be used effectively with a keystone wall plate or compatible patch panel, providing a complete solution for voice, home, office, and audio/video applications. The wiring diagram is located on the keystone jack, next to wire clips themselves. This keystone jack features flexibility, fast installation, highly reliable with its durability and performance stability. Fibertronics, Inc. provides them in a wide range of colors, so when color coding is necessary, they are easily identifiable within applications.

A keystone jack is usually rectangular in shape and has flexible tabs to hold it in place and allow it to be physically inserted into compatible patch panels. This makes keystone jacks almost universally replaceable and interchangeable, as well as reusable, making it possible to manage modular patch panels and wall mounts down to the individual port and connector. A keystone jack is used for mounting low-voltage electrical components. They are compatible with surface mount boxes, wall plates, and other accessories. Keystone jacks come in different degrees 90 or 180. The degrees on the jack have to do with the way the wires and cable will be inserted into the jack. Some keystone jacks are backwards compatible, for example Cat6 cables can be used with Cat5e jacks and Cat5e cables can be used with Cat6 jacks. A variety of connections to keystone jacks are available, which provide a wide array of supporting options in the way of wall plates and patch panels. Remember to make sure that your keystone jack matches with your cable to get the max performance capabilities.

 


 

Keystone Jack Features & Specifications

  • Toolless
  • 110-Type IDC
  • Versatile and easy to install
  • Available in multiple colors: Black, Blue, Gray, Green, Orange, Purple, Red, White, Yellow, and Beige
  • 90 Degree Connection
  • Quality construction

The high speed Cat5e modular RJ45 Keystone Jack is easy to use with a 110-Type Insulation-Displacement Contact (IDC) and a 90-degree connection. It can be used effectively with a keystone wall plate or compatible patch panel, providing a complete solution for voice, home, office, and audio/video applications. The wiring diagram is located on the keystone jack, next to wire clips themselves. This keystone jack features flexibility, fast installation, highly reliable with its durability and performance stability. Fibertronics, Inc. provides them in a wide range of colors, so when color coding is necessary, they are easily identifiable within applications.

A keystone jack is usually rectangular in shape and has flexible tabs to hold it in place and allow it to be physically inserted into compatible patch panels. This makes keystone jacks almost universally replaceable and interchangeable, as well as reusable, making it possible to manage modular patch panels and wall mounts down to the individual port and connector. A keystone jack is used for mounting low-voltage electrical components. They are compatible with surface mount boxes, wall plates, and other accessories. Keystone jacks come in different degrees 90 or 180. The degrees on the jack have to do with the way the wires and cable will be inserted into the jack. Some keystone jacks are backwards compatible, for example Cat6 cables can be used with Cat5e jacks and Cat5e cables can be used with Cat6 jacks. A variety of connections to keystone jacks are available, which provide a wide array of supporting options in the way of wall plates and patch panels. Remember to make sure that your keystone jack matches with your cable to get the max performance capabilities.

 


 

Keystone Jack Features & Specifications

  • Toolless
  • 110-Type IDC
  • Versatile and easy to install
  • Available in multiple colors: Black, Blue, Gray, Green, Orange, Purple, Red, White, Yellow, and Beige
  • 90 Degree Connection
  • Quality construction
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
ClassCat5e
ColorOrange
Customers who bought this item also bought

Cat6 Keystone Jack, Toolless Type, Purple

Cat6 RJ45 Coupler
$1.80

2 Port Keystone Wall Plate, Single Gang

2 Port Keystone Wall Plate for use with Keystone Jacks
$0.55

SC/APC to SC/APC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 4 Meters in Total Length

SC/APC to SC/APC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 4 Meters in Total Length
$11.96

SC/APC to SC/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Simplex - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length

SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 3 Meters in Total Length
$6.47