Search
Filters
Close

3m, SC to ST, Duplex, OM1 Mode Conditioning Cable

Multimode, 62.5/125, Optical Mode Conditioner
Item No: MCC-DS6D30V03M
MFG Part#: MCC-DS6D30V03M
9999 In Stock
Manufacturer: Fibertronics
$71.00

This Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Cable is used to convert a singlemode signal to a multimode fiber. It is used within Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX (1300nm Wavelength) applications when replacing standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord. 

It allows the offsetting of a single-mode fiber core with a corresponding multimode fiber and reduces Differential Mode Delay, or DMD, which can cause bit errors in the signal.

 



Product Features

  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX (1300nm Wavelength)
  • Eliminates issues related to Differential Mode Delay (DMD)
  • Great for cable runs over 50ft
  • Can be used in Long and Short Haul LX Gigabit Systems
  • IEEE 802.3z Compliant 
  • Low Insertion Loss (<0.4dB)
  • PVC Jacket

This Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Cable is used to convert a singlemode signal to a multimode fiber. It is used within Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX (1300nm Wavelength) applications when replacing standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord. 

It allows the offsetting of a single-mode fiber core with a corresponding multimode fiber and reduces Differential Mode Delay, or DMD, which can cause bit errors in the signal.

 



Product Features

  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX (1300nm Wavelength)
  • Eliminates issues related to Differential Mode Delay (DMD)
  • Great for cable runs over 50ft
  • Can be used in Long and Short Haul LX Gigabit Systems
  • IEEE 802.3z Compliant 
  • Low Insertion Loss (<0.4dB)
  • PVC Jacket
Products specifications
Equipment Side SC
Plant Side ST
Length 03 Meter (10ft)

At Fibertronics building top quality, custom spec products are our specialty. We love what we do, which is why when we manufacture a product we do so only to the highest standards.



Below you will find an Example Part Number and Breakdown to help you better understand how we go about manufacturing your custom products. Please get in contact with us so that we can assist you in putting together exactly what you are looking.

 

Mode Conditioning Part Number

 

Legend / Key

Connectors

D: SC/UPC
E: SC/APC
F: E2000
G: E2000/APC
H: FC/UPC
I: FC/APC
K: LC/UPC
L: LC/APC
S: ST/UPC
Y: MT-RJ

Fiber Modes

9: 9/125μm Single-mode
6: 6.25/125μm Multimode
7: 50/125μm OM3 Laser Optimized Multimode
4: 50/125μm OM4
2: 200/230μm Multimode
1: 100/140μm Multimode
P: Panda PM Fiber
B: Bowtie PM Fiber
E: Eliptical PM Fiber

Fiber Count

S: Simplex (1 Fiber)
D: Duplex (2 Fiber)


Cable Diam Ø

2: 2mm Jacket
3: 3mm Jacket
4: 900μm (.9mm)
6: 250μm Bare
7: 500μm Bare

Jacket Color

Y: Yellow
O: Orange
A: Aqua
L: Blue
G: Green
E: Brown
S: Slate
W: White
R: Red
B: Black
U: Purple
P: Pink

Jacket Type

R: Riser (OFNR)
P: Plenum (OFNP)
L: Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
N: None
V: PVC Jacket

UOM (Unit of Measure)

M: Meters
F: Feet
I: Inches
C: Centimeters

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Equipment Side SC
Plant Side ST
Length 03 Meter (10ft)