Search
Filters
Close

24 Fiber MPO® Cassette - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - (x24) LC/UPC in the Front and (x2) 12 Fiber MPO/UPC Standard Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible

24 Fiber MPO® Cassette - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - (x24) LC/UPC in the Front and (x2) 12 Fiber MPO/UPC Standard Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible
Item No: MTC-24LCG29L
MFG Part#: MTC-24LCG29L
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$239.95

This is a 24 fiber MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 24 LC connectors. The cassette uses an angled polish LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 24 LC connections which then couple with 24 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and two MPO 12 APC connectors on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MPO cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MPO cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 


 

24 Fiber MPO Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MPO Cassette Housing
  • 24 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MPO Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MPO ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MPO ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Singlemode, OS2, 9/125
  • RoHS Compliant

This is a 24 fiber MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 24 LC connectors. The cassette uses an angled polish LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 24 LC connections which then couple with 24 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and two MPO 12 APC connectors on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MPO cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MPO cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 


 

24 Fiber MPO Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MPO Cassette Housing
  • 24 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MPO Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MPO ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MPO ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Singlemode, OS2, 9/125
  • RoHS Compliant
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Adapter TypeLC/UPC
Mode
 
MPO GenderMale
Fiber Count24 Fiber
TypeLGX
Customers who bought this item also bought

19'' 1U LGX Adapter Plate and Cassette Holder with Extended Tray

19'' 1U Cassette Holder - Holds (x3) LGX Adapter Plates or MTP Cassettes
$54.75

12 Fiber LGX® Adapter Plate with (x6) Duplex LC/UPC Blue Adapters

12 Fiber 6 Duplex Ports Color Coded for Singlemode UPC
$35.00

24 Fiber LGX® Adapter Plate with (x6) Quad LC/UPC Blue Adapters

24 Fiber 12 Duplex Ports Color Code for Singlemode UPC
$45.00