Search
Filters
Close

12 Fiber MTP® Cassette - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - (x12) LC/UPC in the Front and (x1) 12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible

12 Fiber MTP® Cassette - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - (x12) LC/UPC in the Front and (x1) 12 Fiber MTP/UPC Elite® Male in the Rear - LGX Compatible
Item No: MTC-12LCI16L
MFG Part#: MTC-12LCI16L
Manufacturer: Fibertronics, Inc.
Ship to
*
*
Shipping Method
Name
Estimated Delivery
Price
No shipping options
$149.95

This is a 12 fiber MTP/MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 12 LC connectors. The cassette uses an LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MTP/MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 12 LC connections which then couple with 12 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and an MTP/MPO 12 UPC connector on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MTP/MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MTP/MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MTP cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MTP/MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MTP/MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MTP cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 



12 Fiber MTP Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MTP/MPO Cassette Housing
  • 12 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MTP Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MTP ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MTP ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125
  • RoHS Compliant
  •  

This is a 12 fiber MTP/MPO cassette that has an LGX footprint and allows for the breakout to 12 LC connectors. The cassette uses an LC connector with low insertion loss.

Inside the cassette is a fan out or breakout cable assembly. This MTP/MPO cassette also makes use of a Corning fiber in a ribbon configuration to 12 LC connections which then couple with 12 LC patch cables on the front of the cassette, and an MTP/MPO 12 UPC connector on the rear of the cassette. The cassette can be installed in either a vertical or a horizontal MPO cassette holder.

Fibertronics, Inc.'s fiber optic MTP/MPO cassettes are an easy and low cost no-splice solution to transfer from multi-fiber cables to fiber optic patch cables without the use of a splice on pigtails. 

Our MTP/MPO cassettes are all made with high quality Corning fiber optic cable and are available in various fiber modes: Singlemode OS2 (9/125um), Multimode OM1 (62.5/125um), Multimode OM3 (50/125um) and others. These fiber MTP cassettes also have many common fiber optic connector ports available, including LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST fiber optic connectors. All Fibertronics, Inc.'s MTP/MPO cassettes can be made with either male or female MTP/MPO connectors to suit your needs.

The use of our MTP cassettes in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and amiability with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, cassettes can be easily exchanged to meet those needs, while leaving the existing trunk cable infrastructure in place.

 



12 Fiber MTP Cassette Features & Specifications

  • MTP/MPO Cassette Housing
  • 12 LC (Duplex) Port on the front
  • MTP Gender: Male
  • Material: 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
  • Dimensions: 1.38'' x 4.29'' x 4.64'' (35 x 109 x 118mm)
  • Insertion Loss: MTP ≤ 0.35db, LC ≤ 0.2db
  • Return Loss: MTP ≥ 60db, LC ≥ 50db
  • LGX Pin Spacing
  • Corning Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125
  • RoHS Compliant
  •  
Products specifications
Attribute nameAttribute value
Adapter TypeLC/UPC
Mode
 
MTP GenderMale
Fiber Count12 Fiber
TypeLGX
Customers who bought this item also bought

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length

LC/UPC to ST/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 9/125µm Singlemode OS2 - 3mm Yellow PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length
$7.89

19'' 1U LGX Adapter Plate and Cassette Holder with Extended Tray

19'' 1U Cassette Holder - Holds (x3) LGX Adapter Plates or MTP Cassettes
$54.75

LC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length

LC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 62.5/125µm Multimode OM1 - 3mm Orange PVC Rated Jacket - 1 Meter in Total Length
$7.49

LGX Adapter Plate with 6 FC Adapters

Suitable for Multimode or Singlemode, UPC or APC
$30.10